2018 National Champion

Creekview High School

The Top 101 teams met at Great Meadow in The Plains, Va. for the all-day event.

The top twenty-five finishers receive an invitation to participate in NASA’s Student Launch initiative to continue their exploration of rocketry with high-powered rockets and challenging mission parameters.

Check out the full results below:

2018 National Finals Results

PLACESCORETEAM #TEAM NAMECITYSTATE
121.218-4112Creekview High SchoolCantonGA
225.7618-3872Festus High SchoolFestusMO
32618-4106Russellville City Schools (Team 3)RussellvilleAL
429.9218-4386Minster Journeymen's Club (Team 1)MinsterOH
531.5618-4584Plantation High School (Team 1)PlantationFL
644.6418-3607Richards R-V Middle SchoolWest PlainsMO
745.818-4000Maharishi School (Team 3)FairfieldIA
846.5618-3545The Lawrenceville SchoolLawrencevilleNJ
949.6418-4097The Green Vale School (Team 1)Old BrookvilleNY
1051.4818-4434Maharishi School (Team 1)FairfieldIA
1151.7618-3999Odle Middle SchoolBellevueWA
1255.5218-4571Sherman High School (Team 3)ShermanTX
1361.6418-3975St Vincent St Mary High School (Team Q)AkronOH
1465.6418-4375The Vanguard SchoolColorado SpringsCO
1565.6818-3551Alternative Family EducationSanta CruzCA
1667.0818-4502Madison West High School (Team 1)MadisonWI
1769.1218-3540East Fairmont Middle School (Team 2)FairmontWV
1870.3618-3503Sierra Vista Middle SchoolIrvineCA
1971.418-4231Millington Junior/Senior High School (Team 2)MillingtonMI
2072.7618-4388Minster Journeymen's Club (Team 3)MinsterOH
2177.5218-3691Theodore Roosevelt High SchoolSan AntonioTX
2284.3618-4003Russellville City Schools (Team 1)RussellvilleAL
238518-4561Galileo STEM Academy (Team 2)EagleID
2488.5618-4390Oakton High SchoolViennaVA
25103.1218-4167Russellville City Schools (Team 2)RussellvilleAL

TARC 2018 Special Competition Awards

AIA Outreach AwardPlaque + $50018-3758Nazareth Academy High School (Team 1)PhiladelphiaPA
AIA/NAR Best Engineering NotebookPlaque + $50018-3527Delta G King County 4HBellevueWA
AIA/NAR Best Dressed TeamPlaque + $50018-3758Nazareth Academy High School (Team 1)PhiladelphiaPA
Boeing Spirit AwardPlaque + $50018-4561Galileo STEM (Team 2)EagleID
Lockheed Martin Best Rocket CraftsmanshipPlaque + $50018-3491Presidio ISD (Team 1)PresidioTX
Raytheon Most Innovative Approach to MissionPlaque + $50018-4375Vanguard SchoolColorado SpringsCO

Presentation Competition

Sponsored by the Aerospace Industries Association and National Association of Rocketry

1stPlaque + $50018-3522Deford Dazzlers 4HCass CityMI
2nd$30018-3587Frog Pond AcademyShermanTX
3rd$20018-4054Explorer Post 1010 (Team 2)RockvilleMD

Balsa Plane Building Competition

Sponsored by the Aerospace Industries Association and National Association of Rocketry

Best DesignPlaque + $500 18-3506Covenant Christian High SchoolIndianapolisIN

Rocket Building Competition

Sponsored by Lockheed Martin

Best CraftsmanshipPlaque + $50018-3675Animas High SchoolDurangoCO
Most Creative DesignPlaque + $50018-3824Kealakehe High SchoolLailua-KonaHI

Adivsor/Mentor Awards

Sponsored by the Aerospace Industries Association and National Association Rocketry

Outstanding MentorPlaqueDeford Dazzlers 4HMark HansenCass CityMI
Outstanding AdvisorPlaqueMaharishi SchoolRick RudloffFairfieldIA